About Us  

Sponsorship


Opportunities for your future

Sponsorship | 457 SponsorshipPartner & Family Sponsorship | Regional Sponsorship

Partner, Parent and Other Family Visas

Having your family or loved ones join you in Australia is important.

Partner, spouse, child, parents and other family members may apply for migration to join their Australian citizen or permanent resident family members in Australia.

There are a number of options:

Partner and Spouse Sponsorship

Partner Visas

Partner visas are for married, engaged and de facto partners (including same sex partners) to enter or stay in Australia on the basis of your relationship with your partner. You can apply for these visas on shore or off shore.

Partner Category Visa Options

Partners or fiancés of Australian citizens or an Australian permanent residents citizens may apply to enter and/or remain permanently in Australia. Partner category migration may apply to:

  • people intending to get married (fiancés)
  • married (de jure) partners
  • de facto partners (including those in a same-sex relationship).

 

If two years after you apply and the relationship is still genuine and continuing, a permanent visa may be granted.

Partner Visas Onshore Temporary and Permanent Subclass 820 and 801

If you are in Australia you can apply for Partner Temporary Visa (Subclass 820) and Permanent visa (subclass 801). This visas is for people to stay in Australia with their partner who is an Australian citizen or an Australian permanent resident. After two years in the continuing committed relationship you can apply for a permanent visa.

Partner Visas Offshore Temporary and Permanent Subclass 309 and 100

If you are outside Australia you can apply for Partner Temporary Visa (Subclass 309) and Permanent Visa (Subclass 100). This visas is for people to stay in Australia with their partner, who is an Australian citizen or an Australian permanent resident. After two years in the continuing committed relationship you can apply for a permanent visa.

Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)

This visas is for a person from overseas to enter Australia, before marrying their fiancé. Their fiancé must be an Australian citizen or an Australian permanent resident. Once married, the visas holder can then apply for a Partner visa to remain permanently in Australia.

Married Couples Visa

You can apply for a partner visa if you are married to an Australian citizen or a permanent resident of Australia.

To meet the requirements for a Spouse (Provisional) visa on the basis of a marriage need to:

  • have a valid marriage that is recognised according to Australian Law
  • demonstrate a mutual commitment to a shared life as husband and wife to the exclusion of all others 
  • demonstrate and have a genuine and continuing relationship 
  • live together, or not live separately or apart on a permanent basis

 

Child Migration (Permanent) Subclass 802 Visa

 Child migration is migration to Australia as the dependent child, orphan relative or adopted child of an Australian.

This visa is a permanent visa that allows children, adopted or stepchildren to remain in Australia with their parent. The parent must be an Australian citizen or permanent resident or in the process of obtaining a permanent partner visa, Australian citizen or an Australian permanent resident.

Parent Migration Aged Parent (Residence) Visa (Subclass 804)

This visa allows aged parents to remain in Australia permanently, with their children who are living in Australia.

Parents may be able to migrate to Australia if they have a child in Australia and at least half of their children are Australian citizens or Australian permanent residents.

To find out the right visas for you or your spouse or family, contact us to arrange an appointment info@ grangeraustralia.com.au or ph + 61 (2) 9389 8610

East Tower, Suite 405, Level 4, 9-13 Bronte Rd. Bondi Junction NSW 2022
info@grangeraustralia.com.au  |  Phone: +61 2 9389 8610  |  Fax: +61 2 8569 2383
© Granger Australia Pty Ltd.  All rights reserved.