About Us  

Visas


Find the right visa for you

Visas | Skilled | Family & Partner | Student | Business | Regional | Visitor

Working in Australia

Australia has a long history of welcoming professionals, specialist and tradespeople as skilled migrants. There is a range of pathways to permanent residence for people who want to live and work in metropolitan and regional Australia including independent visas, state and territory nominated visas, family sponsored visas, and employer sponsored visas.

Skill shortages in Australia allow skilled migrants to take advantage of a range of employment opportunities in many industries and sectors including; hospitality, manufacturing, mining and energy, transport and logistics, and pharmaceuticals, primary service and government and defence.

Skilled Occupation List (SOL) is a list of occupations which are currently acceptable for immigration to Australia. Australian immigration regularly updates the SOL to reflect changes in the Australian Labor Market and current demand for occupations in the country. Skilled Occupation List

SkillSelect

‘SkillSelect’ is an online service that enables skilled workers and business people interested in migrating to Australia to record their detailed information and skill to be considered for a skilled visa through an Expression of Interest (EOI). Anyone wanting to apply for a points based skilled migration or business investment and innovation visa programs will be required to submit an EOI and receive an invitation before lodging a visa application.

Once an EOI is submitted, these details can be viewed by Australian employers, state and territory governments and by the Australian Government who have the ability to extend an invitation to lodge a visa application.

Australian Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

The Skilled Independent visa is a points-based visa is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a state or territory, or a family member. A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia. Certain family members can be included in the application.

Applicants (or their partner) must be able to satisfy the basic visa requirements related to skills, age, English language ability, occupation, qualifications, health and character.

Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:

Requirements

  • submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)
  • be able to score at least 60 on the points test.
  • have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • meet the English language requirements
  • be less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued

Skilled Nominated - Subclass 190 Visa

The Skilled Nominated points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory. To be able to lodge a valid application for this visa you need to first submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. You can do this in or outside Australia.

If you are nominated by a state or territory and meet the basic requirements for this visa, you will then receive an invitation to apply.

Requirements:

Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:

  • submit an Expression of Interest and be nominated
  • be able to score at least 60 on the points test
  • have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • be less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued
  • meet the English language requirements

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) (subclass 186)

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) visa is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who currently live and work in Australia.

It has three streams.

  1. The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years and their employer wants to offer them a permanent position.
  2. The Direct Entry stream is for people who have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australia.
  3. The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour or regional migration agreement.

Requirements

People can apply for this visa if they:

  • are nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • are less than 50 years of age
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements

If you are interested in discussing this or any other visas matters further, contact us to arrange a consultation today + 61 (2) 9389 8610 or email us info@grangeraustralia.com.au

East Tower, Suite 405, Level 4, 9-13 Bronte Rd. Bondi Junction NSW 2022
info@grangeraustralia.com.au  |  Phone: +61 2 9389 8610  |  Fax: +61 2 8569 2383
© Granger Australia Pty Ltd.  All rights reserved.